X

Department Conducted Conferences / FDPs / Seminars / Guest Lectures / Workshops

Guest Lectures & Seminars

Date  Resource Person  Name of Event 
5th June, 2021 Mr. Haneesh Bidani Guest Lecture on Carrier Opportunities
8th May, 2021 Dr. Satish Sharma Guest Lecture on Additive Manufacturing
7th July, 2020 Dr. Navrattan Kaushik Expert Lecture on Material Engineering
30th June, 2020 Mr. Virender Upneja CADMASTER (Expert Lecture)
29th January, 2019 Mr. Rahul Saini & Mr. R.N.Rtanwal Guest Lecture on Petroleum conservation
10th April, 2017 Prof.  Dinesh Khanduja Expert Lecture on Entrepreneurship development
17/18th March, 2017 Prof.  D. Khanduja & Dr. A.Yadav National Seminar in recent advances in Mechanical Engineering
20th October, 2016 Mr. Manish Malik Efficiency on Thermal Power Plant
7th September,2016 Mr. Parvesh Chandel To become Entrepreneur and become independent
4th February, 2016 Ms. Sana Guest Lecture on Suicide is not the solution

Industrial Visits

S.No. Event Name Event Date Event Detail Faculty Coordinator(s)
1 3/3/2020 Shanti Auto Mobile (Gurugram) 40 Students of Mechanical Engineering Mr. Gyander Ghangas
2 12/2/2020 Auto Expo (Noida) 45 Students of Mechanical Engineering Mr.Gourav Goyal,
3 4/9/2019 IOCL (Panipat) 32 Students of Mechanical Engineering Mr.Rajinder Kumar
4 2/3/2019 Escort (Faridabad) 43 Student (IV &  VI Sem., B.Tech) Mr. Gyander Ghangas, Mr. Abhishek Sharma
5 14/01/2019 NTPC (Bilaspur) 25 Students of Mechanical Engineering Mr. Gyander Ghangas, Mr. Abhishek Sharma, Mr. Deepak Gumber
6 14/03/2018 NFL (Panipat) 15 Students of Mechanical Engineering Mr. Abhishek Sharma
7 15/11/2017 India Yamaha Motor (Noida) 40 Students of Mechanical Engineering Mr. Abhishek Sharma, Mr.Sunil Dhull, Mr. Sunil Kadyan
8 26/10/2016 Hanuman Foundary (Samalkha) 36 Students of Mechanical Engineering Mr.Suresh Kataria, Mr.Anant Tiwari, Mr. Sunil Kadyan, Mr.Goutam Arora, Mr.Naveen Sharma
9 22/10/2016 Thermal Plant (Panipat) 40 Students of Mechanical Engineering Mr. Gyander Ghangas, Mr.Gourav Goyal, Mr. Sandeep Sharma
10 9/9/2016 Bajaj Auto (Pant Nagar) 40 Students (Batch 2014-2018) Mr.Anand Kumar, Mr.Amit Dubey, Mr.Ajay Singh
11 26/10/2015 Bansal Foundary (Samalkha) 103 Students of Mechanical Engineering Mr.Suresh Kataria, Mr.Anant Tiwari, Mr. Sunil Kadyan, Mr.Goutam Arora, Mr.Naveen Sharma

Faculty Attended FDPs

Sr. No. Name Name of FDP Start Date End Date
1 Dr. Vishal Dabra Novel Materials 23/08/2021 27/08/2021
2 Mr. Pardeep Kumar Novel Materials 23/08/2021 27/08/2021
3 Mr. Deepak Gumber Novel Materials 23/08/2021 27/08/2021
4 Mr. Deepak Gumber Design of experiments and Artificial neural network 16/08/2021 20/08/2021
5 Mr. Deepak Gumber Novel Prospective of Smart Materials, Hybrid Machining and Additive Manufacturing 26/07/2021 10/8/2021
6 Mr. Bhupender Singh Novel Materials 23/08/2021 27/08/2021
7 Mr. Abhishek Sharma Novel Materials 23/08/2021 27/08/2021
8 Mr. Deepak Gumber Hands-on workshop on sophsticated Research Equipment 7/6/2021 13/06/2021
9 Mr. Deepak Gumber 3-D printing and Design 1/2/2021 5/2/2021
10 Mr. Bhupender Singh 3-D printing and Design 23/11/2020 27/11/2020
11 Mr. Vishal Dabra Moral Values and Professional Ethics 26/10/2020 31/10/2020
12 Mr. Vishal Dabra HVAC&R Energy Efficient Buildings 23/09/2020 27/09/2020
13 Mr. Pardeep Kumar 3D Printing and Design 7/9/2020 11/9/2020
14 Mr. Pardeep Kumar Green energy technologies: Need of Future 10/8/2020 14/08/2020
15 Mr. Pardeep Kumar Reliability, Maintainability and quality issues in process industries 4/8/2020 8/8/2020
16 Mr. Deepak Gumber Clean & Green Technologies for Sustainable Development 25/07/2020 29/07/2020
17 Mr. Pardeep Kumar Industry 4.0 and smartmanufacturing: Opportunties and Challenges 20/07/2020 24/07/2020
18 Mr. Deepak Gumber Engineering Optimization 13/07/2020 17/07/2020
19 Mr. Pardeep Kumar Supply chain management: Challenges and strategies 13/07/2020 17/07/2020
20 Mr. Rajinder Kumar Outcome Base Education for Program Accreditation 6/7/2020 10/7/2020
21 Mr. Gourav Goyal Material Processing and Optimization 6/7/2020 10/7/2020
22 Mr. Deepak Gumber Outcome Base Education for Program Accreditation 6/7/2020 10/7/2020
23 Mr. Bhupender Singh Material Processing and Optimization 6/7/2020 10/7/2020
24 Mr. Pardeep Kumar Additive Manufacturing with inter-disciplinary applications 29/06/2020 3/7/2020
25 Mr. Gourav Goyal Mechanical Manufacturing and Process Optimization 25/06/2020 29/06/2020
26 Mr. Bhupender Singh Mechanical Manufacturing and Process Optimization 25/06/2020 29/06/2020
27 Mr. Pardeep Kumar Testing of materials for engineerig applications 22/06/2020 26/06/2020
28 Mr. Rajinder Kumar COs Articulation and Mapping with Pos 15/6/2020 15/06/2020
29 Mr. Gourav Goyal COs Articulation and Mapping with Pos 15/6/2020 15/06/2020
30 Mr. Deepak Gumber Skill Enhancement Using Free & Open software tools 15/6/2020 19/06/2020
31 Mr. Bhupender Singh COs Articulation and Mapping with Pos 15/6/2020 15/06/2020
32 Mr. Vishal Dabra Green energy technologies for sustainable development 11/6/2020 20/06/2020
33 Mr. Pardeep Kumar Arduino based Low cost data acquisition system using scilab 8/6/2020 13/06/2020
34 Mr. Gourav Goyal Waste Management 8/6/2020 12/6/2020
35 Mr. Deepak Gumber Waste Management 8/6/2020 12/6/2020
36 Mr. Pardeep Kumar Recent advancements in image processing and IoT 3/6/2020 5/6/2020
37 Mr. Pardeep Kumar Computer Integrated Manufacturing & CNC 25/05/2020 29/05/2020
38 Mr. Gourav Goyal Computer Integrated Manufacturing & CNC 25/05/2020 29/05/2020
39 Mr. Deepak Gumber Computer Integrated Manufacturing & CNC 25/05/2020 29/05/2020
40 Mr. Bhupender Singh Computer Integrated Manufacturing & CNC 25/05/2020 29/05/2020
41 Mr. Pardeep Kumar Modeling and Simulation using Matlab 18/5/2020 22/05/2020
42 Mr. Gourav Goyal Modeling and Simulation using Matlab 18/5/2020 22/05/2020
43 Mr. Bhupender Singh Modeling and Simulation using Matlab 18/5/2020 22/05/2020
44 Mr. Vishal Dabra Renewable Energy Resources: A way Ahead 15/5/2020 21/05/2020
45 Mr. Pardeep Kumar Image and Embedded Processing 11/5/2020 15/05/2020
46 Mr. Deepak Gumber Examination Reforms 29/04/2020 2/5/2020
47 Mr. Pardeep Kumar Computer Aided Design and Manufacturing 27/04/2020 1/5/2020
48 Mr. Gourav Goyal Computer Aided Design and Manufacturing 27/04/2020 1/5/2020
49 Mr. Deepak Gumber Computer Aided Design and Manufacturing 27/04/2020 1/5/2020
50 Mr. Bhupender Singh Computer Aided Design and Manufacturing 27/04/2020 1/5/2020
51 Mr. Pardeep Kumar Embedded system and IoT 27/01/2020 31/01/2020
52 Mr. Deepak Gumber Entrepreneurship and Innovation 8/7/2019 13/07/2019
53 Mr. Hans Kumar Intelluctual Property Rights 3/7/2019 7/7/2019
54 Mr. Ram Bhool Constituition of India 10/6/2019 14/06/2019
55 Mr. Rajinder Kumar Constituition of India 10/6/2019 14/06/2019
56 Mr. Gourav Goyal Constituition of India 10/6/2019 14/06/2019
57 Mr. Amit Raman Constituition of India 10/6/2019 14/06/2019
58 Mr. Sunil Dhull Mobile Multimedia Internet 6/8/2018 10/8/2018
59 Mr. Sidharth Gandhi Mobile Multimedia Internet 6/8/2018 10/8/2018
60 Mr. Rahul Garg Mobile Multimedia Internet 6/8/2018 10/8/2018
61 Mr. Deepak Gumber Mobile Multimedia Internet 6/8/2018 10/8/2018
62 Mr. Abhisak Sharma Mobile Multimedia Internet 6/8/2018 10/8/2018
63 Mr. Pardeep Sharma Entrepreneurship Incubation and Innovation 16/07/2018 20/07/2018
64 Mr. Goutam Arora Entrepreneurship Incubation and Innovation 16/07/2018 20/07/2018
65 Mr. Rajinder Kumar Workshop on basic programming using Python 16/07/2018 18/07/2018
66 Mr. Sunil Dhull Modeling and Simulation using Matlab 21/05/2018 25/05/2018
67 Mr. Seeone Sharma Modeling and Simulation using Matlab 21/05/2018 25/05/2018
68 Mr. Naveen Kumar Modeling and Simulation using Matlab 21/05/2018 25/05/2018
69 Mr. Deepak Gumber Innovative Approach to Skill Development and Employment
Generation In India
24/07/2017 28/07/2017
70 Mr. Vishal Dabra Design of Experiments and Advanced Optimization Techniques 10/7/2017 14/07/2017
71 Mr. Virender Upneja Design of Experiments and Advanced Optimization Techniques 10/7/2017 14/07/2017
72 Mr. Sunil Kadiyan Design of Experiments and Advanced Optimization Techniques 10/7/2017 14/07/2017
73 Mr. Sidharth Gandhi Design of Experiments and Advanced Optimization Techniques 10/7/2017 14/07/2017
74 Mr. Satish  Sharma Design of Experiments and Advanced Optimization Techniques 10/7/2017 14/07/2017
75 Mr. Sanjeev Kumar Design of Experiments and Advanced Optimization Techniques 10/7/2017 14/07/2017
76 Mr. Pardeep Kumar Design of Experiments and Advanced Optimization Techniques 10/7/2017 14/07/2017
77 Mr. Gyander Design of Experiments and Advanced Optimization Techniques 10/7/2017 14/07/2017
78 Mr. Goutam Arora Design of Experiments and Advanced Optimization Techniques 10/7/2017 14/07/2017
79 Mr. Deepak Gumber Design of Experiments and Advanced Optimization Techniques 10/7/2017 14/07/2017
80 Mr. Amit Raman Design of Experiments and Advanced Optimization Techniques 10/7/2017 14/07/2017
81 Mr. Amit Kumar Dubey Design of Experiments and Advanced Optimization Techniques 10/7/2017 14/07/2017
82 Mr. Ajay Singh Design of Experiments and Advanced Optimization Techniques 10/7/2017 14/07/2017
83 Mr. Abhisak Sharma Design of Experiments and Advanced Optimization Techniques 10/7/2017 14/07/2017
84 Mr. Satish Sharma Entrepreneurship 19/06/2017 1/7/2017
85 Mr. Rahul Garg Research Methodology & Intellectual Property Rights 19/12/2016 23/12/2016
86 Mr. Sunil Kadiyan Advances in Manufacturing: Challenges and Opportunities 18/11/2016 22/11/2016
87 Mr. Virender Upneja New Manufacturing Technology 7/11/2016 11/11/2016
88 Mr. Rajinder Kumar New Manufacturing Technology 7/11/2016 11/11/2016
89 Mr. Amit Kumar Dubey New Manufacturing Technology 7/11/2016 11/11/2016
90 Mr. Sunil Dhull Optimization Using MatLab 24/10/2016 28/10/2016
91 Mr. Sidharth Gandhi Optimization Using MatLab 24/10/2016 28/10/2016
92 Mr. Ram Bhool Optimization Using MatLab 24/10/2016 28/10/2016
93 Mr. Rajinder Kumar Optimization Using MatLab 24/10/2016 28/10/2016
94 Mr. Pardeep Sharma Optimization Using MatLab 24/10/2016 28/10/2016
95 Mr. Naveen Kumar Optimization Using MatLab 24/10/2016 28/10/2016
96 Mr. Gyander Optimization Using MatLab 24/10/2016 28/10/2016
97 Mr. Gourav Goyal Optimization Using MatLab 24/10/2016 28/10/2016
98 Mr. Amit Raman Optimization Using MatLab 24/10/2016 28/10/2016
99 Mr. Vikas Kumar Orientation Programme 12/9/2016 16/09/2016
100 Mr. Vishal Dabra Institutional Accreditation and Quality Management 18/07/2016 22/07/2016
101 Mr. Deepak Gumber Institutional Accreditation and Quality Management 18/07/2016 22/07/2016
102 Mr. Abhisak Sharma Orientation Programme 15/02/2016 19/02/2016
103 Mr. Rajinder Kumar Orientation Programme 5/10/2015 9/10/2015
104 Mr. Hans Kumar Orientation Programme 5/10/2015 9/10/2015
105 Mr. Anant Tiwari Orientation Programme 5/10/2015 9/10/2015
106 Mr. Gourav Goyal Superstar 27/07/2015 31/07/2015
107 Mr. Ajay Siingh Superstar 27/07/2015 31/07/2015
108 Mr. Sunil Dhull Recent Research Trends in Industrial and Manufacturing Engg. 13/04/2015 17/04/2015
109 Mr. Gyander Recent Research Trends in Industrial and Manufacturing Engg. 13/04/2015 17/04/2015
110 Mr. Sidharth Gandhi Orientation Programme 22/09/2014 26/09/2014
111 Mr. Sanjeev Kumar Orientation Programme 22/09/2014 26/09/2014
112 Mr. Sandeep Sharma Orientation Programme 22/09/2014 26/09/2014
113 Mr. Rajiv Gill Orientation Programme 22/09/2014 26/09/2014
114 Mr. Pankaj Kumar Orientation Programme 22/09/2014 26/09/2014
115 Mr. Naveen Sharma Orientation Programme 22/09/2014 26/09/2014
116 Mr. Gourav Goyal Orientation Programme 22/09/2014 26/09/2014
117 Mr. Deepak Orientation Programme 22/09/2014 26/09/2014
118 Mr. Amit Raman Orientation Programme 22/09/2014 26/09/2014
119 Mr. Ajay Sharma Orientation Programme 22/09/2014 26/09/2014
120 Mr. Vishal Dabra Wow @Work 7/7/2014 11/7/2014
121 Mr. Anand Kumar Wow @Work 7/7/2014 11/7/2014
122 Mr. Amit Kumar Dubey Wow @Work 7/7/2014 11/7/2014
123 Mr. Ajay Singh Wow @Work 7/7/2014 11/7/2014
Download Brochure