X

Department Achievements

Department Achievements

Faculty Achievements
S. No. Faculty Name Year Date of Event Event  Name Place of Event
1 Dr. Ruchira Aneja 2020 14-18 April Webinar on Matlab onramp Online
2 Dr. Ruchira Aneja 2020 10-12 April Machine learning on ramp Online
3 Ms. Swati Gupta 2020 6-Apr Workshop on VLSI Design Using Verilog With Vivado Tool Online
4 Mr. Pankaj Batra 2020 11-17 April Machine learning (Tata steel elearning) Online
5 Dr. Monika Gambhir 2020 10-Apr Machine Learning Onraamp Online
6 Mr. Pankaj Batra 2020 27 jan-12 April SWAYAM (Integrated circuits,op-amp)- NPTEL Online
7 Mr. Arun Rana 2020 4-9 April Artificial intelligence Online
8 Mr. Arun Rana 2020 9-13 April Workshop on IOT Online
9 Mr. Sachin Dhawan 2020 9-10 April Deep Learning Onramp Online
10 Mr. Vikas Goyal 2020 13-18 April Building Robot with TJBOT(IBM) Online
11 Ms. Sapna Arora 2020 14-20 April Matlab learning Onramp Online
12 Mr. Yeeshu Relhan 2020 14-18 April MATLAB Onramp Online
13 Ms. Shikha Singhal 2020 13-15 April Webinar on Machine Learning Onraamp Online
14 Mr. Vishal Jain 2020 27 jan-12 April Course on Signal and System- nptel Online
15 Mr. Rajeev Saini 2020 27 jan-12 April Course on Signal and System- nptel Online
16 Mr. Rajesh kumar 2020 5-11 Jan FDP on Student Induction program on Universal Human Values (UHV) DCRUST Murthal
17 Dr. Ruchira Aneja 2019 17-21 Dec FDP on “Data Analytics and Machine Intelligence group” PIET, Samalkha
18 Ms. Shikha Singhal 2019 17-21 Dec FDP on “Data Analytics and Machine Intelligence group” PIET, Samalkha
19 Mr. Rajesh kumar 2019 17-21 Dec FDP on “Data Analytics and Machine Intelligence group” PIET, Samalkha
20 Mr. Rajeev Dhanda 2019 17-19 Dec STC on Computing with words via Fuzzy logic with applications IIT Delhi
21 Mr. Sachin Dhawan 2019 17-19 Dec STC on Computing with words via Fuzzy logic with applications IIT Delhi
22 Mr. Yeeshu Relhan 2019 8-13 July FDP on Entrepreneurship & Innovation PIET, Samalkha
23 Dr. Ruchira Aneja 2019 29-Mar Chaired the session on Image Processing as a Session Chair PIET, Samalkha
24 Mr. Rajeev Saini 2018 10-15 Dec Induction Program on “Emerging Trends in Wireless Communication” sponsored by AICTE GNIOT, Greater Noida
25 Mr. Vishal Jain 2018 10-15 Dec Induction Program on “Emerging Trends in Wireless Communication” sponsored by AICTE GNIOT, Greater Noida
26 Ms. Sapna Arora 2018 06-10 Aug International Workshop on “Mobile Multimedia Internet” conducted by Dr. Seshadri Mohan, Professor, UA Little Rock, USA PIET, Samalkha
27 Mr. Yeeshu Relhan 2018 06-10 Aug International Workshop on “Mobile Multimedia Internet” conducted by Dr. Seshadri Mohan, Professor, UA Little Rock, USA PIET, Samalkha
28 Dr. Ruchira Aneja 2013 26-Apr Workshop on “MATLAB” conducted by Aedifico Tech Pvt. Limited HMRITM
29 Dr. Ruchira Aneja 2012 14-Dec Workshop on “MATLAB and Mathematica”. Gautam Buddha University, Greater Noida
30 Dr. Ruchira Aneja 2011 9-Dec Workshop on Recent trends in Research in Engineering and technology GPMCE, Delhi
31 Dr. Ruchira Aneja 2011 02-06 May Workshop on “High Impact Teaching Skills” BMIET, Sonepat
32 Mr. Arun Rana 2010 15-19 June STC on Intelligent Environment NIT, Hamirpur,
33 Dr. Ruchira Aneja 2010 15-16 Jan Workshop on “Signal Processing” GPMCE, Delhi
34 Mr. Arun Rana 2009 11-Apr STC on Microsoft GIMT, Kanilpala
35 Dr. Ruchira Aneja 2009 22Dec-02 Jan Winter School on “Convergence of networking technologies” NIT, Kurukshetra
36 Mr. Arun Rana 2008 7-18 July STC on Recent Advances in Microwave & Wireless communication MNIT,Jaipur, Rajasthan
37 Mr. Arun Rana 2008 16-27 June STC on Sustainable Energy Generation and management NIT, Hamirpur(HP)
38 Mr. Arun Rana 2008 12-16 May STC on Programming of MATLAB and their Applications NITTTR, CHD
Student Achievements

Participation in Events by Student

S. No. Roll No. Student Name Year Date of Event Event  Name Place of Event Level Merit/Position/Participation Only
1 2816274 Piyush 2020 27/2/20 Cricket Hindu college, Sonepat Intercollege 2nd Position
2 2818273 Tanya 2020 27/1/20 Badminton singles PIET Intracollege 1st Position
3 2818273 Tanya 2020 27/1/20 Race(100,200,400m) PIET Intracollege 1st Position
4 2817922 Ashish 2020 27/1/20 Tug of War PIET Intracollege 2nd Position
5 2816266 Ankush 2020 27/1/20 Tug of War PIET Intracollege 2nd Position
6 2818922 Nishant 2020 1/2/2020 Electro Expo PIET Intracollege 3rd Position
7 2817255 Manvi 2020 1/2/2020 Electro Expo PIET Intracollege 3rd Position
8 2817266 Raghav Aggarwal 2020 1/2/2020 Electro Expo PIET Intracollege 3rd Position
9 2817291 Sanyan Jain 2020 1/2/2020 Electro Expo PIET Intracollege 3rd Position
10 2817291 Sanyan Jain 2020 1/2/2020 Circuitron PIET Intracollege 2nd Position
11 2817281 Dev 2020 1/2/2020 Circuitron PIET Intracollege 1st Position
12 2817272 Sushant 2020 1/2/2020 Circuitron PIET Intracollege 1st Position
13 2817275 Rahul Dabur 2020 1/2/2020 Circuitron PIET Intracollege 1st Position
14 2818289 Abhinav 2020 1/2/2020 Roadies 5.0 PIET Intracollege 1st Position
15 2816279 Anurag 2020 6/3/2020 Holi tech seminar PIET Intracollege 1st Position
16 2816280 Meghna 2020 6/3/2020 Holi tech seminar PIET Intracollege 1st Position
17 2817272 Sushant 2019 7/2/2019 Electro Expo PIET Intracollege 1st Position
18 2817254 Pranjal 2019 7/2/2019 Electro Expo PIET Intracollege 2nd Position
19 2817281 Dev 2019 7/2/2019 Electro Expo PIET Intracollege 1st Position
20 2817291 Sanyan Jain 2019 7/2/2019 Circuitron PIET Intracollege 2nd Position
21 2817289 Monika 2019 7/2/2019 Circuitron PIET Intracollege 2nd Position
22 2816270 Vaishali 2019 8/2/2019 Ramp Walk PIET Intracollege 2nd Position
23 2816274 Piyush 2018 20/1/2018 Cricket IITM, Murthal Intercollege 2nd Position
24 2816274 Piyush 2018 31/1/2018 MATLAB debugging PIET Intracollege 1st Position
25 2816260 Ankit 2018 31/1/2018 Circuit Junkies PIET Intracollege 1st Position
26 2816253 Nitesh 2018 31/1/2018 Circuit Junkies PIET Intracollege 1st Position
27 2817922 Ashish 2018 24/1/2018 Tug of war PIET Intracollege participated
28 2816278 Swapnil 2018 1/2/2018 Skit PIET Intracollege 1st Position
29 2817922 Ashish 2017 2/2/2017 Circuit Junkies PIET Intracollege 1st Position
30 2812232 Varun 2016 18/1/2016 Circuit Junkies PIET Intracollege 3rd Position
31 2812217 Taiyab 2016 20/1/2016 Battle of Bands PIET Intracollege 1st Position
32 2812225 Faizen 2016 20/1/2016 Battle of Bands PIET Intracollege 1st Position
33 2811197 Nishant Sharma 2015 28/1/2015 Basketball DITM Intercollege 1st Position
34 2811166 Anuj Khatri 2015 28/1/2016 Basketball DITM Intercollege 1st Position
35 2811155 Akanksha 2015 28/1/2017 Relay Race PIET Intracollege 1st Position
36 2811202 Pradeep 2015 28/1/2018 Relay Race PIET Intracollege 1st Position
37 2811155 Akanksha 2015 28/1/2019 200 m Race PIET Intracollege 3rd Position
38 2811236 Vishakha 2015 2/2/2015 Paper Presentation PIET Intracollege 2nd Position
39 2811192 Mukesh 2015 2/2/2015 Project Presentation PIET Intracollege 3rd Position
40 2811191 Monika 2015 2/2/2015 Project Presentation PIET Intracollege 3rd Position
41 2811154 Aditi 2015 2/2/2015 Project Presentation PIET Intracollege 3rd Position
42 2811207 Rahul 2015 2/2/2015 Simulation PIET Intracollege 1st Position
43 2811222 Shaifali 2015 2/2/2015 Simulation PIET Intracollege 2nd Position
44 2812157 Rajat 2015 2/2/2015 Circuit Junkies PIET Intracollege 1st Position