X

Department Achievements

Faculty Achievements

Sr. No Faculty Name Award/Honour Event Year
1 Dr.  Vinay Khatri Patent Research 2021
2 Dr. Vinod Kumari Appreciation Certificates for Feed Back – Student Teachers day Celebration 2021
3 Dr. Rachna Khurana Appreciation Certificates for Feed Back – Student Teachers day Celebration 2021
4 Dr. Vinod Kumari Appreciation Certificates for Feed Back – Student Teachers day Celebration 2020
5 Dr. Manju Rani SPRINGER BEST PAPER AWARD(SoCTA-2020): Motion/force control for the constrained electrically driven mobile manipulators based on hybrid backstepping control approach. 5th Internationl conference on SoCTA-2020 2020
6 Dr. Vinod Kumari Appreciation Certificates for Feed Back – Student Teachers day Celebration 2019
7 Dr.  Vinay Khatri Session Chaired International Conference on Intelligence Systems in PIET 2019
8 Dr.  Vijay Kaushik Session Chaired International Conference on Intelligence Systems in PIET 2019
9 Dr. Vinod Kumari Appreciation Certificates for Feed Back – Student Teachers day Celebration 2018
10 Ms. Tannu Sharma Gold medalist in MSc. Environmental science Convocation-2018 2018
11 Dr. Vinod Kumari Best Teacher Award Teachers day Celebration 2017
12 Ms. Neha Gold medalist in M.Sc Mathematics Convocation-2017 2017
13 Dr. Jugmendra Singh Best Teacher Award Teachers day Celebration 2016

Student Achievements

Technical Achievements (National/State/Zonal/District Level)

S.No. Name of Student Achievement Category Year
1 Sujal Noval Idea Award IITB-ISRO-AICTE-Mapathon 2020-21
2 Rohit Noval Idea Award IITB-ISRO-AICTE-Mapathon 2020-21
3 Chestha Noval Idea Award IITB-ISRO-AICTE-Mapathon 2020-21
4 Sujal selected to final round Innothon -2021 2020-21
5 Rohit selected to final round Innothon -2022 2020-21
6 Aashish selected to final round Innothon -2023 2020-21
7 Tushar cleared all round up to District level Quiz Competition 2019-22
8 Himanshu cleared all round up to District level Quiz Competition 2019-21
9 Nitin Pasricha cleared all round up to District level Quiz Competition 2019-20
10 Shriyankshi Gupta We School Inspiration Award Smart India Hackthon 2018-19
11 Sarthak Kaushik We School Inspiration Award Smart India Hackthon 2018-19
12 Savvy Sharma We School Inspiration Award Smart India Hackthon 2018-19
13 Anjali Garg We School Inspiration Award Smart India Hackthon 2018-19
14 Akshat Jiwari We School Inspiration Award Smart India Hackthon 2018-19
15 Sreshth Goel We School Inspiration Award Smart India Hackthon 2018-19
16 Varun Bhatia Cleared all round up to zonal level Quiz Competition 2015-16
17 Jatin Bhatiya Cleared all round up to zonal level Quiz Competition 2015-16
18 Gaurav Rana Cleared all round up to zonal level Quiz Competition 2015-16

Technical Achievements (Inter-Department)

Event Team/Individual Name of the Participant Position National/ University/Inter College/Inter Department Year
Toycathon Team Participation National 2021
National Technology Day Team Gulabpreet Singh
Ishika
Aashish
chestha
1st Inter-Department 2021
Shubham
Prayas
2nd 2021
National Science Day Team Lalit Mohan
Tanya Verma
3rd Inter-Department 2021
World Environment Day Team Yashika -case studies 2nd Inter-Department 2021
International Light Day – Photonics Team Inter-college 2021
Hackethon (Internal) Team Ishika Miglani 1st Inter-Department 2020
Himani Arora
khushi
Gulabpreet Singh
Arunav
Arman Kadian
Somya Gupta
Ashish
Balram Dutta 2nd
Mayank Jindal
Sargam
Raghav Gupta
Jayant Khurana
Humanshu Verma
Prince 3rd
Tushar Tayal
Mehak
Jatin Rathee
Yash
Akshat Mittal
Aman Peters
Harshit
Shubham Raj

Cultural Achievements ( National/State/University)

Sr. No Name of the Student  Name of Award/ Medal  Team /Individual  University/ State/ Natioanal/ International  Year 
1 Lucky Khanna Poatry, Arya P.G. College Individual State 2019-20
2 Chirag 1st position in web-a-thon, marketech 2018, 5th management and IT inter college fest, Chanderprabhu Jain College of Higher Studies & school of Law, Narela, Delhi Individual National 2017-18
3 Azhar 3rd position in light music geet, rhythm 15, Deenbandhu Chotu Ram University of Science and Technology, Murthal Individual National 2015-16
4 Azhar 1st position in duet singing, Corona 2015, Gateway Institute of Engineering and Technology, Sonepat Team State 2014-15
5 Azhar 1st position in group singing, Zephyr 2015, Hindu College of Engineering, Sonepat Team State 2014-15
6 Azhar 3rd position in singing, Dishayen 2015, Arya PG College, Panipat Individual National 2014-15
7 Azhar 1st position in group singing, Corona 2015, Gateway Institute of Engineering and Technology, Sonepat Individual State 2014-15
8 Azhar 1st position in solo folk singing, Zephyr 2015, Hindu College of Engineering, Sonepat Individual State 2014-15
9 Azhar 1st position in Solo Singing, Sangrila 2015, Geeta Engineering College, Panipat Individual State 2014-15
10 Azhar 3rd position in Swar Tarang Solo, Synergy-15, NC College of Engineering, Israna Individual State 2014-15
11 Rahul Consolation Position in Bug-Hunt, Zerone 2k15, State Level Inter College IT-Fest, Arya P.G. College, Panipat Individual National 2014-15

Cultural Achievements (Inter-Department)

Sr. No Event Place Name of Participant Positions Year
1 Solo dance PIET, Panipat Vinayaka Runner Up 2021
2 Poetry PIET, Panipat Chestha Partcipation 2021
3 Title and logo Design PIET, Panipat Chestha Partcipation 2021
4 Anchoring PIET, Panipat Chestha Partcipation 2021
5 Dance PIET, Panipat Kunal kadyan Partcipation 2021
6 Anchoring PIET, Panipat Mehak Goel Partcipation 2021
7 Declamation Contest PIET, Panipat Soniya Malik
Prabal
Jitender
Manish
1st
2nd
2nd
3rd
2020
8 Speech Competition (NSD-2018) PIET, Panipat Akash
Anoop
1st
2nd
2018
9 Prodigy PIET, Panipat Yatin
Sanjay
Hitesh
1st
2nd
3rd
2017
10 Impromptu (Extempore) PIET, Panipat Archit
Yashu
Divij
1st
2nd
3rd
2017
11 Cross Talk (Group discussion) PIET, Panipat Valya 2nd 2016
12 Carbuncle 2016 (painting) PIET, Panipat Sahil 1st 2016
13 Carbuncle 2016 (Solo Singing) PIET, Panipat daksh
Surya
Pavan
1st
2nd
3rd
2016
14 Carbuncle 2016 (Fashain Show) PIET, Panipat Shubham Mr. Personality 2016
15 Impromptu (Extempore) PIET, Panipat Kajal
Achal
Mohit Bondwal
1st
2nd
3rd
2016

Sports Achievements (University & Inter-Department)

Sr. No. Name Event Category Position National/State/ Inter-department Year
1 Jitesh Matta Men’s Single Sports Participation Inter-Department 2020-21
2 Jitesh Matta Men’s Doubles Sports 1st Inter-Department 2020-21
3 Vibhor Men’s Doubles Sports 1st Inter-Department 2020-21
4 Jitesh Matta Men’s Single Sports Participation Inter-Department 2020-21
5 Tushar Sharma HPL-2021 (Cricket) Sports 1st Inter-Department 2020-21
6 Sourav Bajaj HPL-2021 (Cricket) Sports 1st Inter-Department 2020-21
7 Anuj Dixit HPL-2021 (Cricket) Sports 1st Inter-Department 2020-21
8 Vishal Dagar HPL-2021 (Cricket) Sports 1st Inter-Department 2020-21
9 Ankush Gupta HPL-2021 (Cricket) Sports 1st Inter-Department 2020-21
10 Priyanshu Pant HPL-2021 (Cricket) Sports 1st Inter-Department 2020-21
11 Yash HPL-2021 (Cricket) Sports 1st Inter-Department 2020-21
12 Ankit HPL-2021 (Cricket) Sports 1st Inter-Department 2020-21
13 Shubham Raj HPL-2021 (Cricket) Sports 1st Inter-Department 2020-21
14 Anup Kumar HPL-2021 (Cricket) Sports 1st Inter-Department 2020-21
15 Anmol Taneja HPL-2021 (Cricket) Sports Runner up Inter-Department 2020-21
16 Anubhav Bhardwaj men’s single Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2020-21
17 Mohit Panday men’s single Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2020-21
18 Mayank Men’s Doubles Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2020-21
19 Aakash Men’s Doubles Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2020-21
20 Nikita Women’s Single Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2020-21
21 Jahnvi Women’s Single Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2020-21
22 Ayush 100 mt race Annual Sports Meet 3rd Inter-Department 2019-20
23 Satyendra Kumar 200 mt race Annual Sports Meet 3rd Inter-Department 2019-20
24 Sonia Malik 200 mt race Annual Sports Meet 3rd Inter-Department 2019-20
25 Ishika 4*100 mt relay (Girls) Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
26 Nancy Goswami 4*100 mt relay (Girls) Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
27 Sonia Malik 4*100 mt relay (Girls) Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
28 Sakshi Thakur 4*100 mt relay (Girls) Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
29 Pardeep long jump Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
30 Sonia Malik long jump Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
31 Ishika Shot Put Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
32 Sonia Malik Shot Put Annual Sports Meet 3rd Inter-Department 2019-20
33 Abhinay Singh Cross Fit (boys) Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
34 Pavitar Cross Fit (boys) Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
35 Pardeep Cross Fit (boys) Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
36 Prikshit Cross Fit (boys) Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
37 Ayush Cross Fit (boys) Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
38 Vipul Deshwal Cross Fit (boys) Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
39 Ishika Cross Fit (Girls) Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
40 Sonia Malik Cross Fit (Girls) Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
41 Sakshi Thakur Cross Fit (Girls) Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
42 Ishika Basket Ball (Girls) Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
43 Sonia Malik Basket Ball (Girls) Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
44 Sakshi Thakur Basket Ball (Girls) Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
45 Anukriti Basket Ball (Girls) Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
46 Nancy Goswami Basket Ball (Girls) Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
47 Komal Preet Basket Ball (Girls) Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
48 Astha Basket Ball (Girls) Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
49 Khusboo Basket Ball (Girls) Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
50 Vibhor Badminton Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
51 Vaibhav Badminton Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
52 Mohit Badminton Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
53 Rohit Badminton Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
54 Aditya Badminton Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
55 Sarthak Badminton Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
56 Aakash Badminton Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
57 Sonia Malik Badminton Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
58 Divyansh Singh Cricket Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
59 Prince Yadav Cricket Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
60 Vishal Singh Cricket Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
61 Aman Singh Cricket Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
62 Ankit Cricket Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
63 Mukesh Cricket Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
64 Aman Cricket Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
65 Yazurved Cricket Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
66 Prikshit Cricket Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
67 Nitin Cricket Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
68 Ashwin Cricket Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
69 Vishal Cricket Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
70 Aakash Cricket Annual Sports Meet 1st Inter-Department 2019-20
71 Abhinay Singh Football Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
72 Lokesh Football Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
73 Vaibhav Football Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
74 Vipul Deswal Football Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
75 Pardeep Football Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
76 Pavitar Singh Football Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
77 Vishal Kashyap Football Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
78 Ayush Football Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
79 Nitin Sharma Football Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
80 Prashant Football Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
81 Ritik Football Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
82 Dheeraj Football Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
83 Binod Football Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
84 Suresh Football Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
85 Abhinay Singh VOLLEYBALL BOYS Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
86 Lokesh VOLLEYBALL BOYS Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
87 Pavitar Singh VOLLEYBALL BOYS Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
88 Pardeep VOLLEYBALL BOYS Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
89 Aman Dixit VOLLEYBALL BOYS Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
90 Vaibhav VOLLEYBALL BOYS Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
91 Prashant Kumar VOLLEYBALL BOYS Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
92 Rajeev Nayan VOLLEYBALL BOYS Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
93 Ritik VOLLEYBALL BOYS Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
94 Mohit VOLLEYBALL BOYS Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
95 Adish VOLLEYBALL BOYS Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
96 Ayush VOLLEYBALL BOYS Annual Sports Meet 2nd Inter-Department 2019-20
97 Abhishek Vats 3rd position in badminton, Kurukshetra University Sports Council, Kurukshetra University Sports 3rd National 2015-16
Download Brochure